Privacy Policy

Narangba Timbers respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its customers and online visitors. We adhere to the national standards for the privacy of customers as instituted by The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This privacy policy is designed to inform you of what information we collect, why we collect it, and how we use it to improve your user experience. This privacy policy also provides you with information regarding your privacy options. This will enable you to make informed decisions regarding your privacy and the use of your information.

Our goal is to provide you with the best possible experience on our website while giving you full control of the level of privacy you deem to be appropriate.

Collection of Information

We collect information that we feel will help us provide content that is relevant to your needs. This helps us improve your user experience. We only collect anonymous information that is relevant to website traffic statistics. This includes metrics such as how many visits an individual page receives and what web browser is being used to access our website.

The only time we ever collect any personal information is when you provide it to us. This is usually done by filling out one of our contact forms. We only store the information long enough to fully respond to your information request. We never disclose any personal information to any third party. In addition, we don’t keep any of your personal information on file for future contact.

Cookies

To provide the best possible user experience, we use a web browser feature known as “cookies.”

Cookies store random information regarding websites you have visited in your browser’s history. Cookies commonly make for a better web browsing experience.

If you don’t want cookies to remain on your computer, you can delete them after every session. You can also block cookies through your individual browser: Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome or Safari. Please refer to the instructions in your individual browser for more information on deleting and / or blocking cookies from your computer.

Google Adwords Remarketing

This website uses Google Adwords Remarketing. Adwords Remarketing is a behavioural targeting and remarketing service provided by Google. Adwords Remarketing allows our business to show our adverts on various websites across the Internet. It connects the activity of Narangba Timbers to the Double click cookie and the Google advertising network. It uses cookie and usage data to provide information about products that may be relevant to the information you requested.

To Opt-Out

Google Adwords Remarketing is cookie-based. Your web browser must be set for cookies to allow the opt-out tools to do their jobs. For support or more information, you can consult the help page of your browser, such as Safari, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, or Firefox.

You can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

In addition, many of the companies that deliver Online Behavioural Advertising provide the option of viewing your profile, editing your profile, and/or choosing not to receive targeted ads. However, this doesn’t mean you won’t receive ads; it just means they won’t be targeted because your information won’t be used.

Google’s ad preferences allow you to control what information they collect from you.

Email

By providing your Personal Information, you understand that we may use your email address to contact you with online newsletters, promotional material, and other relevant communications.

Your email address and other Personal Information is safely stored in our database and is not available to any third party.

If you wish to opt-out of receiving newsletters promotional material or other relevant communications from us, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any such emails that we send. 

Links to Third-Party Websites

This website may provide links to other websites, known legally as “third-party websites,” to refer you to supporting information or products relevant to the page you are reading. We are in no way responsible for their content; it does not in any way represent the views of this company. Please beware that the privacy policies of third party websites may not be the same as ours.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

To provide the best user experience, we reserve the right to make additions or changes to this policy at our discretion. All changes to the privacy policy will be displayed on this website.

Timber Price List
Specials Flyer